CASE#: 25A5000457
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Joshua Mikkola
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 01/26/2025 / 1725 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT RT 105, Newport Center, VT
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Rejean Roberge
AGE: 28
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport Center
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 01/26/2025, at approximately 1725 hours, a trooper with the state police conducted a traffic stop on a truck for a speeding violation on VT RT 105 in the Town of Newport Center, VT. The operator was identified as Rejean Roberge, 28, of Newport Center. Roberge displayed indicators of impairment and after a subsequent investigation was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. Roberge was transported to the Derby Barracks for processing and later released with a citation.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 02/11/2025 / 0830 hours
COURT: Criminal Division, Vermont Superior Court, Newport
LODGED - LOCATION: No
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED