January 25, 2025

Derby Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A5000438

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Joshua Mikkola                       

STATION: Derby                  

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 01/25/2025   /   1754 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Coventry Station Road, Coventry, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Dale Crews                                           

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Irasburg

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 01/25/2025, at approximately 1754 hours, a trooper with the state police conducted a traffic stop on a truck for defective equipment on Coventry Station Road in the Town of Coventry, VT. The operator was identified as Dale Crews, 39, of Irasburg. Crews displayed indicators of impairment and after a subsequent investigation was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. Crews was transported to the Derby Barracks for processing and later released with a citation.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/11/2025   /    0830 hours      

COURT: Criminal Division, Vermont Superior Court, Newport

LODGED - LOCATION: No    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED