CASE#: 24A5006553
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Anthony Rice
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 12/19/2024 @ 1808 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 111, Derby, VT
VIOLATION: DUI #1
ACCUSED: John Hoyt
AGE: 54
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derbyline, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 12/11/2024 at approximately 1808 hours, the Vermont State Police were notified about a two vehicle crash on VT Route 111 in the Town of Derby, VT. State Police identified one of the operators as, John Hoyt, 54 of Derby, VT. During investigation, Troopers observed Hoyt to have multiple indicators of impairment. Hoyt was subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI and was transported to the Derby Barracks for further processing. Hoyt was later issued a citation to appear in court for the above charges.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/07/2025 @ 0830 hrs
COURT: Orleans Superior Court - Criminal Division
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED