January 18, 2025

Berlin Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A3000367                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Dalton Maenpaa

STATION: VSP Berlin    

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 1/17/2025 / 2154 hrs.

STREET: I-89, northbound, mile marker 61

TOWN: Middlesex

WEATHER:        Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Juvenile Offender

AGE: 19

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2009

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Truck

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: None

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 1/17/2025 at approximately 2154 hrs. Vermont State Police, Waterbury Fire Department and Ambulance Service responded to a report of a single vehicle crash on I-89 in the town of Middlesex.  

Investigation determined a 2009 Toyota truck was northbound when the driver's side tires of the vehicle went off the roadway, into the median.   The vehicle overturned and came to rest in the northbound lane. 

The operator showed signs of impairment and was placed under arrest for DUI.   He was processed at the State Police Barracks in Berlin and released with a citation to appear in VT Superior Court, Washington Circuit on 01/30/2025.

T23 VSA 1201

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Washington County Court – Family Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/30/2025     1230 hours