January 16, 2025

Berlin Barracks / Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3000334

TROOPER: Sgt. Rancourt                                  

STATION: VSP-Berlin                    

CONTACT#:802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 01/16/2025 at 1201 hours

LOCATION: Marshfield, VT

VIOLATION: 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Jason Peters                     

AGE: 54

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Marshfield, VT

VICTIM: The State Police does not release the names of victims of domestic or sexual assault.

CITY, STATE OF RESIDECE: Marshfield, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers responded to a report of a domestic altercation in Marshfield, VT. Subsequent investigation indicated that Peters assaulted a household member. Peters was placed under arrest without incident and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. After processing, Peters was transported to the Northeast Correctional Facility and ordered held without bail. He was issued a citation to appear in the Washington County Superior Court, Criminal Division on 01/17/2025 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE: 01/17/2025 at 1230 hours 

COURT: Washington County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED LOCATION: NERCF

BAIL: Held without bail

MUG SHOT: Attached

From: 8025850838@vzwpix.com <8025850838@vzwpix.com>
Sent: Thursday, January 16, 2025 4:41 AM
To: Lambert, David W <David.W.Lambert@vermont.gov>
Subject:

Sgt. Tylor Rancourt

Patrol Commander

Vermont State Police

Berlin Barracks

578 Paine Turnpike N

Berlin, VT 05602

Office: 802-229-9191

Cell: 802-760-0545