December 1, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Fatal Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

FATAL MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24B1008071                                          

TROOPER RANK/FULL NAME: Trooper James Guillaume

STATION: Westminster                                  

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: December 1st, 2024 / 0848 hours

STREET: US Route 5

TOWN: Dummerston

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: 2179 US Route 5.

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear, cold.          

ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear, dry. 

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Thomas Stockton Jr.

AGE: 32

SEAT BELT? No

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Impreza

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Fatal

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On December 1st, 2024, at approximately 0848 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks responded to a reported single-vehicle crash on US Route 5 in the Town of Dummerston. Upon arrival, Troopers located a 2014 Subaru Impreza off the west side of the roadway, down an embankment, resting against a tree. The operator / sole occupant of the vehicle was pronounced deceased at the scene. Initial investigation revealed that Operator #1 (Stockton) was traveling southbound on US Route 5, when he failed to maintain his lane and drove off the west side of the roadway, colliding with a tree. The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by the West Dummerston Fire Dept and Rescue Inc.

This crash is still under investigation and anyone with information is encouraged to reach out to Trooper Guillaume at the Westminster Barracks.

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, Vermont 05346

802-722-4600