December 2, 2024

VSP Derby Barracks / Dispensing Cannabis to a person under 21 years of age.

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A5006020

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jesse Nash                          

STATION:  Derby                   

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 11/21/2024 at approximately 2002 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Cross Street, Brighton, Vt

VIOLATION: Dispensing Cannabis to a Person Under 21 Years of Age.

ACCUSED: Seth Pfaff                                           

AGE: 25

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brighton, Vt

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 11/21/2024 at approximately 2002 hours, Vermont State Police were notified of an incident where a 15-year-old was given a food product containing marijuana by a coworker. Investigation revealed Seth Pfaff, 25 of Brighton, knowingly provided the juvenile a cannabis food product without the juvenile’s consent or knowledge. Pfaff received a citation to appear in Essex superior court for the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/21/2025 @ 8:30am         

COURT: Essex County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Jesse Nash

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd

Jesse.Nash@Vermont.Gov

(802) 334-8881