MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 24A4009318
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-222-4680
DATE/TIME: December 3, 2024, at approximately 1313 hours
STREET: Brook Rd
TOWN: Corinth
CROSS STREETS:
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Black top, icy
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Alyvia Durrett
AGE: 22
SEAT BELT? N
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Royalton, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2023
VEHICLE MAKE: Kia
VEHICLE MODEL: Forte
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Suspected minor
HOSPITAL: DHMC, NH
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On December 3, 2024, at approximately 1313 hours, VSP Dispatch received a report of a single vehicle crash on Brook Rd in Corinth. Troopers arrived in the area and determined that Alyvia Durrett (22) was travelling north on Brook Rd when she failed to navigate a corner, resulting in her 2023 Kia Forte exiting the east side of the road. The Kia rolled onto its roof due to a steep embankment and came to rest in a brook, oriented correctly. Durrett was transported to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center for treatment. VSP was assisted by members of the Corinth Fire Department and Upper Valley Ambulance.