December 3, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4009247

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Skiff                          

STATION: St. Johnsbury                  

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 11/30/24, approximately 2304 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Calendar Brook Road / Station Road

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault, Negligent Operation, Criminal DLS

ACCUSED: Sharon Britch                                               

AGE: 51

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sutton VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 11/30/24 at approximately 2304 hours, Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury responded to a report of a road rage incident Calendar Brook Road and Station Road in Sutton. Investigation revealed that the accused, Sharon Britch repeatedly rammed the victim's vehicle with her vehicle while operating with a suspended license and assaulted the victim, causing pain to a domestic partner.    

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  12/04/2024 1230         

COURT: Caledonia

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A