December 3, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24A4009235                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                                       

CONTACT#: 802-222-4680

DATE/TIME: November 30, 2024, between 0630 to 1000 hours

STREET: Back Center Rd

TOWN: Lyndon

CROSS STREETS: Ferrett Run

WEATHER:        Cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Black top, slick

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Unknown

VEHICLE YEAR: Unknown

VEHICLE MAKE: Unknown

VEHICLE MODEL: Unknown

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor front, driver's side

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On November 30, 2024, at approximately 1549 hours, VSP Dispatch received a report of damage to a fence as a result of a crash on Back Cener Rd in Lyndon. Troopers learned that between 0630 hours and 1100 hours, a vehicle was driven off the east side of the road after navigating a corner, resulting in damage to a fence. The operator failed to stop and continued on their way. VSP is asking for anyone with information about the driver/vehicle to call Trooper Rodzel at 802-222-4680. Tips can also be made anonymously at: https://vsp.vermont.gov/prevention/tipsubmit