MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 24A2008647
TROOPER: Adam Martin
STATION: St Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: December 3rd, 2024 @ 0105 hours
LOCATION: Toof Road / VT Route 104 Fairfax, VT
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD COND: Snowy
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Philip Desposito
AGE: 45
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jeffersonville, VT
DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2011 Toyota Tundra
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Significant Front-End Damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On December 3rd, 2024, at approximately 0105 hours, Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks were dispatched to a report of a single vehicle crash at the intersection of Toof Road and VT Route 104 in the town of Fairfax. Troopers responded to the scene and located a 2011 Toyota Tundra in a nearby field with significant damage to the front-end of the vehicle.
Preliminary investigation established that the operator of the 2011 Toyota Tundra was Philip Desposito (45) of Jeffersonville, VT. No injuries were sustained from the crash and the operator was wearing their seatbelt at the time of the crash.
The Vermont State Police was assisted at the scene of the crash by Fairfax Fire, Fairfax Rescue and Notch Road Auto Repair.
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993