December 4, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI #2

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4009327

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nally                            

STATION: St. Johnsbury             

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME:12/03/24 @ 1943 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Kirby Rd

VIOLATION: DUI #2

ACCUSED: Edsel Hubbard                                             

AGE: 85

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: E Burke, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 12/03/24 at approximately 1943 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police were dispatched to a vehicle crashed in a field in E. Burke. Trooper responded and made contact with the operator, Edsel Hubbard (85). Investigation determined that Hubbard had driven on a public highway while under the influence. Hubbard was taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks in St. Johnsbury. He was processed and released on a citation to appear in the Caledonia Count Superior Court - Criminal Division on 12/23/24 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/23/24          

COURT: CALEDONIA

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: NO

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111