VSP News Release – Incident
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 24A4009258
TROOPER: Griffin Pearson
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 12-1-24 at 1726 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 430 Railroad St., St. Johnsbury, VT
VIOLATIONS: In-State Warrant
- DUI #1 (x2)
- Vehicle Operation - License Suspended #1 for DUI (x3)
- Vehicle Operation - License Suspended/OSC
- Vehicle Operation - License Suspended #3 for DUI (x2)
- Violation of Conditions of Release (x4)
ACCUSED: Joseph Tanner
AGE: 48
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks were on patrol in the area of 430 Railroad Street, St. Johnsbury, VT, when they observed an individual, who they recognized to be Joseph Tanner (48). Tanner was known to be wanted on an outstanding warrant. Troopers approached, verifying Tanner’s identity and the active warrant. Tanner was subsequently taken into custody without incident.
Investigation revealed Tanner was wanted for the following charges: two counts of DUI #1, three counts of Vehicle Operation - License Suspended #1 for DUI, Vehicle Operation – License Suspended/OSC, two counts of Vehicle Operation - License Suspended #3 for DUI, and four counts of Violation of Conditions of Release. He was cited to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court on Monday, December 2, 2024, at 1230 hours, and transported to Northeast Correctional Complex, where he was held on $50 bail.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 12-2-24 at 1230 hours
COURT: Caledonia County
LODGED: Yes
BAIL: $50
MUG SHOT: Yes
*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Respectfully,
Trooper Griffin Pearson
Troop “A” St. Johnsbury Barrack
1068 US-5 #1
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819