December 2, 2024

St. Albans Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24A2008628

TROOPER: Adam Martin                                                         

STATION: St Albans                  

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: December 2nd, 2024 @ 0652 hours

LOCATION: VT Route 105/Orchard Street Enosburg, VT

WEATHER: Snowing          

ROAD COND: Snowy

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Matthew Rollo

AGE: 25
SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Enosburg, VT

DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2019 International HV513

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: None

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Callum Sullivan

AGE: 27

SEAT BELT?: Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Chazy, NY

DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2009 Audi A4

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Rear-end damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A                    

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On December 2nd, 2024, at approximately 0652 hours, Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks were dispatched to a report of a two-vehicle crash involving a VTRANS Plow Truck on Route 105 near Orchard Street in the town of Enosburg. Troopers responded to the scene and located a 2019 International HV513 that had sustained no damage and a 2009 Audi A4 that had sustained damage to its rear.

Preliminary investigation established that the operator of the 2019 International HV513 was Matthew Rollo (25) of Enosburg, VT, and the operator of the 2009 Audi A4 to be Callum Sullivan (27) of West Chazy, NY. No injuries were sustained from the crash and both operators were wearing their seatbelts at the time of the crash.

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov