December 2, 2024

Rutland Barracks / Fatal Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24B4007342

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel St. Clair

STATION: Rutland                                   

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: December 2, 2024, at approximately 1726 hours

STREET: College Street N

TOWN: Poultney

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Church Street

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear, cold.

ROAD CONDITIONS: Blacktop, dry.

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: James Mullaney

AGE: 68

SEAT BELT? No

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Poultney, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2021

VEHICLE MAKE: Chrysler

VEHICLE MODEL: Pacifica

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Fatal

HOSPITAL: N/a

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Emma Kelley

AGE: 23

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hampton, NY

VEHICLE YEAR: 2023

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Forester

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Total

INJURIES: Non-life threatening

HOSPITAL: Rutland Regional Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On December 2, 2024, at approximately 1726 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police- Rutland Barracks were notified of a two-vehicle crash on College Street N / Church Street in the Town of Poultney. Through investigation it was revealed Operator #1 (Mullaney) was operating Vehicle #1, traveling northbound on College Street N and Operator #2 (Kelley) was operating Vehicle #2 traveling southbound on College Street N. Based on initial investigations it was determined Vehicle #1 crossed the double yellow center line and struck Vehicle #2 head-on in the southbound lane. Emergency Medical Service members attempted to provide life-saving measures but were ultimately unsuccessful and Mullaney was pronounced deceased on scene.

Poultney Fire Department, Poultney Rescue, Granville Rescue, Hampton Fire Department, and Poultney Town Highway assisted on the scene.

VERMONT CIVIL VIOLATION COMPLAINT: No

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: No

COURT: N/A

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.