December 29, 2024

New Haven Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B5005954

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick                             

STATION: New Haven                   

CONTACT#: 802-388-4919

DATE/TIME: 12/27/2024 at 2257 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 / Lotsawater Road

TOWN: Salisbury

VIOLATION: DUI – Drug / Possession Of Cocaine

ACCUSED: Carson P. Bertrand

AGE: 20

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Whiting, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after an observed motor vehicle violation on US Route 7 near the intersection with Lotsawater Road in the Town of Salisbury. The operator was identified as Carson P. Bertrand (20) of Whiting, Vermont. Troopers observed several indicators of impairment and Bertrand was screen for DUI.  Bertrand was ultimately arrested for driving under the influence of drugs. Bertrand was transported to the Middlebury Police Department for processing where he was later released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on February 3, 2025.

Troopers executed a search warrant on Bertrand’s vehicle on December 28, 2024, where they discovered cocaine that had been in Bertrand’s possession.

VCVC(s): 23 VSA 1221, “Condition Of Vehicle” ($105, 0 points).

                23 VSA 511, “Failed To Display Front Registration” ($76, 0 points).

                23 VSA 1222, “Vehicle Not Inspected Within 15 Days Of Vt. Registration” ($105, 0 points).

                23 VSA 1134(b), “Driver Possessed Open Container” ($76, 0 points).

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/03/2025, 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of