December 17, 2024

*Corrected* New Haven Barracks / Aggravated Assault

The victim was previously identified as an accused party. Correction is shown in red.

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B5005737

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick                             

STATION: New Haven                   

CONTACT#: 802-388-4919

DATE/TIME: 12/16/2024 at 1818 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Crown Point Road

TOWN: Bridport

VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault

ACCUSED: Travis E. Norris

AGE: 26

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bridport, Vermont

VICTIM: Eliud G. Sanchez

AGE: 44

On 12/16/2024 at approximately 1818 hours, Troopers responded to a report of an altercation involving a firearm that was occurring at a residence on Crown Point Road in the Town of Bridport. Investigation revealed Travis E. Norris (26) of Bridport, VT threatened to cause serious bodily injury to a neighbor. Norris was taken into custody and transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Norris was lodged per order of the court for lack of $2,500.00 bail at the Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on December 17, 2024.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/17/2024, 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility

BAIL: $2,500.00

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of