December 28, 2024

Berlin Barracks/ Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:24A3008376

TROOPER: David Lambert                                

STATION: VSP-Berlin                    

CONTACT#:802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 12/28/2024 at 1021 hours

LOCATION: Williamstown, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Frank Driscoll

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Washington, VT 

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to a report of a family disturbance on Chelsea Road in Williamstown. While Troopers were responding, EMS staff advised Troopers of a male who had fled on foot into the woods in the area of the incident. Troopers followed the male and caught up with him. He was identified as Frank Driscoll (who was a witness to the family altercation). Driscoll had an active arrest warrant for Cocaine Possession and Driving with a Suspended License. Troopers placed him under arrest and transported him to the Northeast Correctional Facility.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE:  

COURT: Washington County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED LOCATION: Northeast Correctional Facility

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: No