November 13, 2024

Williston Barracks / Negligent Operation

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A1008173

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Shawn Morrow                          

STATION:  Williston                  

DATE/TIME: November 13, 2024 at approximately 2037 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 North / Mile Marker 83.2, Williston

VIOLATION: Negligent Operation

ACCUSED:  Robert Bierer                                             

AGE: 58

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Colchester, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On November 13, 2024, at approximately 2037 hours the Vermont State Police observed a vehicle travelling north on Interstate 89 near mile marker 83.2 in the town of Williston at a speed well in excess of the posted 65 miles per hour. RADAR was activated and confirmed the speed at 124 miles per hour. A motor vehicle stop was conducted, and the operator was identified by his Vermont license as Robert Bierer (58) of Colchester.

Bierer was issued a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court to answer the charge of Negligent Operation. Bierer was also issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for Title 23 Section 1004- Interstate Speed which carries a penalty of 2 points and a waiver amount of $862.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: December 26, 2024 at 0830 hours           

COURT: Chittenden