CASE#: 24B2005664
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 11/13/24, at approximately 2202 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: River Street in the town of Bethel, VT
VIOLATIONS: DUI #2
ACCUSED: Jeffrey Staff
AGE: 50
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bethel, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 11/13/2024, at approximately 2202 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks conducted a traffic stop for a motor vehicle violation and identified the operator as Jeffrey Staff (50) of Royalton, VT. Upon further investigation, Troopers determined Staff was under the influence of alcohol. Staff was subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks for processing. He was issued a citation to appear in court on 12/17/2024 and released.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/17/2024 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Windsor County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: No
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
Vermont State Police
Royalton Barracks
2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933