November 6, 2024

Williston Barracks / Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24A1007947                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Keith Cote

STATION: Williston                                    

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 11/5/24 1241 hours

STREET: Interstate 89 NB

TOWN: Milton

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 102

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Laura Richardson

AGE: 56    

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Grand Isle, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2021

VEHICLE MAKE: Nissan

VEHICLE MODEL: Rogue

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: UVMC (precautionary)

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the above date and time, Trooper responded to Interstate 89 NB at mile marker 102, for a one car crash. Troopers identified the operator as Laura Richardson, 56, of Grand Isle. Richardson advised she was traveling northbound when she fell asleep and drifted into the median. Richardson then struck the ledge median, and her vehicle overturned. Richardson was uninjured. As a result of this crash, the interstate was down to one lane for several minutes. Troopers were assisted on scene by the Milton Fire Department and Colchester Rescue.

Trooper Keith Cote

Vermont State Police

3294 St George Rd

Williston, VT 05495

802-878-7111