November 24, 2024

Williston Barracks / Burglary

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A1008349

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Keith Cote                             

STATION: Williston                     

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 11/20/24 1406 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Valley View Drive, Eden, VT

VIOLATION: Burglary

ACCUSED: Mark Creedy                                              

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Homeless

VICTIM: William Reen

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Eden, VT

VICTIM: Krysta Luzietti

CITY, STATE, OF RESIDENCE: Eden, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers from the Williston Barracks responded to an address on Valley View Drive in the Town of Eden for a burglary. The suspect fled prior to Trooper's arrival but was soon identified as Mark Creedy, 34, homeless. Troopers discovered Creedy forced his way into the residence and stole a large amount of US currency. Creedy was arrested on November 22, 2024, for an unrelated burglary and lodged at Northwest State Correctional Facility. Creedy was issued conditions of release to appear at the Lamoille County Superior Court at a later date.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:11/25/24 1230 hours            

COURT: Lamoille

LODGED - LOCATION: NWSCF   

BAIL: $500.00

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED