November 21, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Unlawful Trespass

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1007769

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Zachary Trocki                              

STATION: Westminster Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 11/21/2024 @ 0800 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Christ Church Cemetery, Guilford, VT

VIOLATION: Unlawful Trespass

ACCUSED:  Lorraine Smith                 

AGE:  47

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hinsdale, NH

ACCUSED:  Dale Shover

AGE: 28

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Putney, VT

ACCUSED:  Michelle Young                

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newfane, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On November 20th, 2024, Vermont State Police received reports of people trespassing at the Christ Church Cemetery in Guilford, Vermont. An investigation revealed that Lorraine Smith, Dale Shover, and Michelle Young were unlawfully trespassing on the property. The three were issued citations to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 01/07/25 at 8:30 AM to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/07/2025 08:30 AM            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Zachary Trocki

Troop “B” Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, Vermont 05346

(802)722-4600

Zachary.Trocki@Vermont.gov