November 21, 2024

St. Albans Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24A2008382                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jordan Peterson

STATION: St. Albans                                 

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 11/21/24 at 1424 hours

STREET: Highgate Rd

TOWN: Swanton

WEATHER: Rain

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Robby Robar

AGE: 41    

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Essex, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014

VEHICLE MAKE: Honda

VEHICLE MODEL: Civic

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: Northwestern Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time Troopers with VSP St. Albans responded to a single vehicle crash on Highgate Rd in the Town of Swanton. Troopers arrived on scene and located a Honda Civic at a position of rest with airbag deployment. The operator was identified as Robby Robar. He was transported to the Northwestern Medical Center as a precaution for minor injuries.

While at the hospital, Troopers observed signs of drug impairment and issued him a citation for DUI drugs.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Franklin

COURT DATE/TIME: 2/18/25 at 0830    