November 13, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release – Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:  24A4008785

TROOPER:  Griffin Pearson

STATION:  St. Johnsbury                

CONTACT#:  802-748-3111

DATE/TIME:  11-12-24 at 2300 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  Higgins Hill Rd., Waterford, VT

VIOLATIONS:  In-State Warrant

  1. Aggravated Domestic Assault – 1st Degree (x2)
  2. Domestic Assault

ACCUSED:  James Lunnie

AGE:  42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Waterford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks came in contact with James Lunnie (42) of Waterford, VT. Troopers knew Lunnie to be wanted on an outstanding warrant involving the charges of Aggravated Domestic Assault – 1st Degree (x2) and Domestic Assault. Lunnie was subsequently taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. He was later cited to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court on 11/13/24 at 1230 hours and transported to Northeast Correctional Complex, where he was held on $200 bail.

COURT ACTION:  Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  11-13-24 at 1230 hours

COURT:  Caledonia County

LODGED:  Yes

BAIL:  $200

MUG SHOT:  Yes

*Please note:  Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Respectfully,

Trooper Griffin Pearson
Troop “A” St. Johnsbury Barrack
1068 US-5 #1
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819