CASE#: 24A2008200 and 24A2008201
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charlotte Hartman
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 11/12/24 and 11/13/24
INCIDENT LOCATION: 466 Missisquoi St, Enosburg VT and 41 Jay View Dr, Enosburg VT
VIOLATIONS:
Petit Larceny
Grand Larceny
Operation Without Owners Consent
ACCUSED: Brett Langdell
AGE: 29
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Enosburg, VT
VICTIM: Scott Goodhue
AGE: 61
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairfield, VT
VICTIM: Angel Morits
AGE: 32
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On November 12th, 2024, Vermont State Police received a report of a stolen vehicle from 466 Missisquoi St in the town of Enosburg which belonged to Scott Goodhue.
On November 13th, 2024, Vermont State Police received a report of a theft from a motor vehicle to include prescription drugs belonging to Angel Morits at the Mcdonalds parking lot located at 41 Jay View Dr in Enosburg.
Investigation revealed that Brett Langdell (29) had stolen Goodhue's vehicle and operated it without his consent. Langdell used the stolen truck while committing the offense at the Mcdonalds the following day.
On November 15th, 2024, the stolen vehicle was located and returned to Goodhue.
On November 18th, 2024, Langdell was taken into custody for an unrelated charge. While processing, Langdell was issued a citation to appear in Franklin County Superior Court for the above offenses.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/14/2025 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Franklin County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Not Included
Trooper Charlotte Hartman (232)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993