November 2, 2024

Rutland Barracks / Violation of Conditions of Release

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B4006718

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner                               

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: November 1, 2024, at approximately 1344 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Danby, Vermont

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Geoffrey Fuller

AGE: 26

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danby, Vermont

(The Vermont State Police do not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 11/1/2024, at approximately 1344 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a conditions of release violation in Danby.

Through investigation it was determined that Geoffrey Fuller was in violation of court-imposed conditions of release by having contact with a protected person. Fuller came to the Rutland Barracks on 11/2/2024 to be processed. Fuller was issued a new set of conditions of release which included appearing at court on 11/4/2024, at 12:30 PM.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/4/2024 at 12:30 PM

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.