November 2, 2024

Derby Barracks/ DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A5005294

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Anthony Rice                            

STATION: Derby

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 010/11/2024 @ 0050 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Spencer Hill Rd/ Route 14, Coventry, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Keith Jacobs

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Coventry, VT                                          

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 10/11/2024 at approximately 0050 hours, the Vermont State Police were notified about a vehicle partially in the roadway with the operator slumped over the steering wheel at the intersection of Spencer Hill and VT Route 14 in the Town of Coventry, VT. State Police identified the operator as, Keith Jacobs, 42 of Coventry, VT. During investigation, Troopers observed Jacobs to have multiple indicators of impairment. Jacobs was subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI-Drugs and was transported to the Derby Barracks for further processing. Jacobs was later issued a citation to appear in court for the above charges.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/17/2024 @ 0830 hrs

COURT: Orleans Superior Court - Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED