November 2, 2024

Derby Barracks/ DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A5005712

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Anthony Rice                            

STATION: Derby

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 11/01/2024 @ 2151 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Main St, Orleans, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Joshua Tallman

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Morrisville, VT                                          

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 11/01/2024 at approximately 2151 hours, the Vermont State Police were notified about a possible impaired operator operating erratically and pulled into the gas station on Main St in the Village of Orleans, VT. State Police identified the operator as, Joshua Tallman, 33 of Morrisville, VT. During investigation, Troopers observed Tallman to have multiple indicators of impairment. Tallman was subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI-Drugs and was transported to the Derby Barracks for further processing. Tallman was later issued a citation to appear in court for the above charges.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/28/2025 @ 0830 hrs

COURT: Orleans Superior Court - Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED