November 15, 2024

Royalton Barracks // DUI Drug

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B2005680

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel Arrato

STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton                    

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 11/14/24, at approximately 2205 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: E. Bethel Rd / S. Randolph Rd, in the town of Randolph, VT

VIOLATIONS: DUI - Drug

ACCUSED: Craig Mowery

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Randolph, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 11/14/2024, at approximately 2205 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks conducted a traffic stop for a motor vehicle violation and identified the operator as Craig Mowery (43) of Randolph, VT.  Upon further investigation, Troopers determined Mowery was under the influence of drugs. Mowery was subsequently arrested and transported to the Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks for processing. He was issued a citation to appear in court on 01/08/2025 and released.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/08/2025 @ 0830 hours

COURT: Orange County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: No

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Daniel Arrato

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks – Troop B

2011 VT Route 107

Bethel, VT 05032