November 5, 2024

Royalton Barracks / Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24B2005515                                

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Sean Collins

STATION: Royalton                                    

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 11/05/2024 - 08:43 Hours

STREET: VT Route 110

TOWN: Chelsea

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: 157 VT Route 110

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Trooper Michael Robidoux

AGE: 24

SEAT BELT? YES

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: Police Interceptor

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: Gifford Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 11/05/2024 at approximately 08:43 hours Tpr. Robidoux of the Royalton Barracks was operating his Vermont State Police cruiser on VT Route 110 in Chelsea, VT. Tpr. Robidoux was responding to an emergency call for service with his lights and sirens activated when he lost control causing his vehicle to crash. Tpr. Robidoux was transported to Gifford Medical Center in Randolph, VT where he was treated for minor injuries.

No other vehicles or people were involved in this crash.

LODGED - LOCATION: NA

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: NA

COURT ACTION: NA

COURT: NA

COURT DATE/TIME: NA