CASE#: 24A5006040
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Abigail Drew
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: (802)334-8881
DATE/TIME: 11/22/2024 1954
INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91 N, MM 153, Barton, VT
VIOLATION(S): Excessive Speed
OFFENDER: Jeffrey Matheson
AGE: 20
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Gilman, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 11/22/24, at approximately 1954 hours, while on patrol on Interstate 91, in a fully marked Vermont State Police cruiser. A vehicle was observed approaching my stationary location at a high rate of speed. The RADAR reading on the target vehicle displayed a reading of 130MPH in a posted 65MPH zone. A subsequent traffic stop identified the vehicle as a Subaru Outback and the operator as Jeffrey Matheson, of Gilman VT. Matheson was issued a citation to appear at a later date in Orleans Superior Criminal Court for the above charge.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 1/14/25 at 0830 hours
COURT: Orleans Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
Sergeant Abigail Drew
Patrol Commander
Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Road
Derby, VT 05829
802-334-8881