November 25, 2024

Derby Barracks/DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:  24A5006079

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Jeff Ferrier                          

STATION:  Derby                

CONTACT#:  802-334-8881

DATE/TIME:  11/24/24       1409 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 3436 VT Route 100, Newport Town, VT

VIOLATION:  DUI #2

ACCUSED:  Robert Ingram                                             

AGE:  40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Newport, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

              On the above date and time, The Vermont State Police and the Newport Center Fire Department, responded to the area of 3436 VT Route 100, Newport Town, for a report of a single vehicle off the road with two occupants inside.  Troopers arrived on scene and met with the operator of the vehicle, the accused Robert Ingram.  While speaking with Ingram, indicators of impairment were detected and he was subsequently arrested for suspicion of Driving Under the Influence-Drugs.  No injuries occurred to either the operator and/or the passenger of the vehicle.  Ingram was transported to the Derby Barracks for processing, cited to appear in Orleans County Criminal Court for January 21st, 2025, and released.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  1/21/25          

COURT:  Orleans

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A   

BAIL:  N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDE IMAGE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Jeff Ferrier
Vermont State Police
Troop A - Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Rd
Derby, VT 05829
Jeff.Ferrier@Vermont.gov
(802) 334-8881