November 12, 2024

Derby Barracks/ Burglary

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A5005885

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ian Alford                            

STATION:  Derby Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 11/12/24 1711 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Water Street, Barton

VIOLATION: Burglary

ACCUSED:  Unknown

VICTIM: Makenna Bigelow

AGE: 18

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 11/12/24 at approximately 1711 hours, The Vermont State Police Derby Barracks received a report of a Burglary that occurred on Water Street in Barton. An investigation revealed that an unknown person had entered a residence and stolen a Play Station 5, the power cord, and the NBA 2025 game from the residence. Anyone with information about this incident is encouraged to contact Trooper Alford of the VSP Derby Barracks at 802-334-8881 or submit an anonymous tip at

vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

Trooper Ian Alford

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd

Derby, VT 05829

Ian.Alford@Vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881