CASE#: 24A3002800
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Det. Sgt. Mathew Nadeau
STATION: Berlin
CONTACT#: (802)229-9191
DATE/TIME: 01/13/24 at 1000 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 South Bound, Barre, VT
VIOLATION: Sexual Assault, Cruelty to a Child
ACCUSED: Raj Adhikari
AGE: 32
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 04/26/24 the Vermont State Police Bureau of Criminal Investigations at the Berlin Barracks began an investigation into a reported sexual assault that had occurred on Interstate 89 South Bound in the town of Berlin. The investigation established probable cause that Raj Adhikari had sexually assaulted a female known to him in a vehicle traveling on Interstate 89 while in the presence of two children.
On 11/05/24 Raj Adhikar surrendered himself at the Williston Barracks where he was fingerprinted, photographed and issued a citation to appear at the Washington Superior Court Criminal Division on 12/12/24 to answer to the charges of Sexual Assault and Cruelty to a Child. He was subsequently released.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/12/24 at 0830 hours
COURT: Washington Superior Court Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: IMAGE INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Det. Sgt. Mathew Nadeau
Vermont State Police
Bureau of Criminal Investigations – Berlin
578 Paine Turnpike North
Berlin, VT 05602
(802)229-9191