MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 24A3007232
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Benjamin Goodwin
STATION: VSP Berlin
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 11/5/24 / 0842 hrs.
STREET: US Rte. 2
TOWN: Waterbury
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Farr Rd. Ext.
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Shawn Cummings
AGE: 52
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2005
VEHICLE MAKE: Mini
VEHICLE MODEL: PT Cooper
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Taylor Murray
AGE: 29
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middlesex, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2009
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Corolla
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled
INJURIES: none
HOSPITAL: (IDENTIFY) n/a
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 11/5/24 at approximately 8:42 am Vermont State Police, Waterbury Ambulance Service and Waterbury Fire Dept. responded to a report of a head on crash on US Rte. 2 in Waterbury. Investigation determined a westbound vehicle, driven by Shawn Cummings, crossed into the eastbound lane and collided with a vehicle driven by Taylor Murray. Neither driver was injured. Both vehicles sustained extensive damage. Traffic on US Rte. 2 was reduced to one lane while crews investigated and removed the hazards.
Cummings was ticketed for violations of…
- Driving on roadways Laned for traffic
- Defective equipment
- No insurance
- Plates not assigned to the vehicle
- Driving too Fast for Conditions and Hazards
LODGED - LOCATION:
BAIL: N/a
MUG SHOT: No
COURT ACTION: No
COURT:
COURT DATE/TIME: N/a
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of