November 14, 2024

Berlin Barracks / Injury Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24A3007393                                

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. John Gildea

STATION: VSP Berlin                   

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 11/14/2024 / 11:53am

STREET: VT Rte. 14

TOWN: Woodbury

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: East Hill Rd.

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Pending Notification

AGE:       

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: Escape

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Incapacitating

HOSPITAL: (IDENTIFY) UVMC

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 11/14/2024 at approximately 11:53 Vermont State Police, Woodbury Fire Department, Hardwick EMS and Barre Town EMS responded to a report of a single vehicle crash on VT Rte. 14, Woodbury.  

Investigation determined a 2014 Ford Escape was traveling northbound.  The vehicle was traveling at a high rate of speed, went off the roadway, and overturned.

The operator was transported to the University of Vermont Medical Center by Hardwick EMS and Dartmouth Hitchcock Advanced Response Team. 

Respectfully,

Trooper John Gildea

Vermont State Police – Berlin

578 Paine Turnpike North

Berlin, Vermont

Phone: (802) 229-9191

Fax: (802) 229-2648