November 10, 2024

Berlin Barracks / Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24A3007316                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. William Warner

STATION: VSP Berlin                   

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 11/10/24 / 8:19am

STREET: I-89

TOWN: Middlesex

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 55.3

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Charles Norway

AGE: 31    

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2020

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: WRX

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Non-life threatening

HOSPITAL: (IDENTIFY) Central VT Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 11/10/2024 at approximately 8:19 am Vermont State Police, Middlesex Fire Dept., Montpelier Fire Dept., Montpelier EMS and Montpelier Police Department responded to I-89 in Middlesex for a report of a single vehicle crash.  

Investigation determined a vehicle driven by Charles Norway, 31, of Waterbury was traveling northbound when the vehicle went off the roadway and overturned.  It is suspected Norway had a medical incident while driving. 

Norway was transported to Central Vermont Medical Center for non-life-threatening injuries. 

Sergeant William Warner

Vermont State Police

578 Paine Turnpike North
Berlin, VT 05602
Tel: 802-229-9191