MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 24B1006542
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alibozek, Trooper Clemens
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 10/1/24 at 1632 hours
STREET: VT Route 103
TOWN: Cavendish
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Proctorsville Gulf
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Tommy Newhall
AGE: 41
SEAT BELT? No
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Chester, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2010
VEHICLE MAKE: Cadillac
VEHICLE MODEL: CTS
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Significant Front End
INJURIES: Life Threatening
HOSPITAL: Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Caroline Wharton-Ewing
AGE: 69
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Keene, NH
VEHICLE YEAR: 2024
VEHICLE MAKE: Hyundai
VEHICLE MODEL: Tucson
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Moderate damage all over
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: Springfield Hospital
PASSENGER: Thomas Ewing
AGE: 70
SEAT BELT? Yes
INJURIES: Non-life Threatening
VEHICLE #3
OPERATOR: Jamie Dickey-Wilson
AGE: 37
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ludlow, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2021
VEHICLE MAKE: Volkswagen
VEHICLE MODEL: Atlas
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Significant Front End
PASSENGER: Juvenile
AGE: 6
SEAT BELT? Yes
INJURIES: Minor
PASSENGER: Juvenile
AGE: 12
SEAT BELT? Yes
INJURIES: Minor
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, Vermont State Police and Chester Police Department responded to reports of a three-vehicle crash on VT Route 103 in the Proctorsville Gulf, in the town of Cavendish, Windsor County. Investigation into the crash revealed Vehicle #1, operated by Tommy Newhall, was traveling northbound when it side swiped Vehicle #2, operated by Caroline Wharton-Ewing. This caused Vehicle #2 to lose control and roll over several times before coming to a stop on all four tires. Vehicle #1 continued and then collided head-on with Vehicle #3, operated by Jamie Dickey-Wilson. Both vehicles came to rest in the southbound lane. Newhall was transport by DHART Helicopter to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center for serious injuries. Both occupants of Vehicle #2 and all three occupants of Vehicle #3 were transported by ambulance to Springfield Hospital for suspected non-life-threatening injuries. The cause of this crash is still under investigation. If anyone witnessed this crash, they are asked to call Trooper Alibozek at the Westminster Barracks.
Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Chester Police and Ambulance, Springfield Ambulance, Ludlow Ambulance, Proctorsville Fire Department, Twinline Towing, and J&M Towing. VT Route 103 was closed while this crash was being investigated.
Tpr. Timothy Alibozek
Vermont State Police
Westminster Barracks
1330 Westminster Heights Road
Westminster, VT
Barracks – 802-722-4600