CASE#: 24A2007179
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Sgt. Angela Baker
STATION: Vermont State Police Bureau of Criminal Investigation Troop A West – St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: About 1:17 p.m. Oct. 7, 2024
INCIDENT LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility, St. Albans, VT
VIOLATION: Simple assault, assault on a correctional officer
ACCUSED: Jordan Lawyer
AGE: 29
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Enosburgh, VT / Inmate at Northwest State Correctional Facility, St. Albans, VT
VICTIM: Timothy Pullen
AGE: 44
PLACE OF EMPLOYMENT: Northwest State Correctional Facility, St. Albans, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
The Vermont State Police has cited Jordan Lawyer, 29, of Enosburgh on charges of simple assault and assault on a correctional officer arising from an incident that occurred Oct. 7, 2024, while Lawyer was an inmate at the Northwest State Correctional Facility in St. Albans.
According to the findings of VSP’s investigation, Correctional Officer Timothy Pullen was escorting Lawyer back to his cell at about 1:17 p.m. following a video arraignment on charges of murder and aggravated domestic assault. Lawyer resisted and began struggling with CO Pullen when ordered to enter his cell and have his handcuffs removed. During the altercation, Lawyer struck CO Pullen several times in the head and attempted to kick or stomp on him. The assault ended when CO Pullen was able to regain control of Lawyer, and other correctional officers responded to assist.
CO Pullen was evaluated for minor injuries at Northwestern Medical Center in St. Albans and released later the same day.
Lawyer was cited Tuesday, Oct. 29, 2024, at the Southern State Correctional Facility in Springfield, where he is currently incarcerated. He is due for arraignment at 8:30 a.m. Dec. 9 in the Criminal Division of Vermont Superior Court in St. Albans.
No further information is available from the state police at this time. The affidavit of probable cause will be filed with the court and made public following Lawyer’s arraignment. Members of the media should call the Court Clerk’s Office to confirm details of the hearing. Further questions should be directed to the Department of Corrections.
- 30 -