October 29, 2024

Berlin Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A3007114

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel Bohnyak                          

STATION: Berlin                     

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 10/29/2024 1431 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Private residence in Orange, Vermont

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Harland Manning                                              

AGE: 64

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Orange, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 10/29/2024 at approximately 1431 hours Troopers responded to a family fight in Orange, Vermont.  An investigation revealed Harland Manning had caused physical pain to a family member.  Manning was taken into custody and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing.  Manning issued conditions of release to appear in Orange County Superior Court- Criminal Division on 10/30/2024 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/30/2024 1230 hours          

COURT: Orange County Superior Court- Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: NA

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: INCLUDE IMAGE