October 30, 2024

St Johnsbury/Sexual Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4008079

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:   Det SGT Lyle Decker                           

STATION: VSP-St Johnsbury                   

CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111

DATE/TIME: Mid August 2024

INCIDENT LOCATION: Concord, VT

VIOLATION: Sexual Assault

ACCUSED: Damion Marcy                                          

AGE: 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Concord, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 10/19/24, the Vermont State Police began an investigation into a reported sexual assault. The investigation led to the arrest of Damion Marcy from Concord, VT. On 10/30/24, Marcy was cited to appear in Essex County Court for sexual assault on 11/19/24. 

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/19/24 at 0830 hours          

COURT: Essex County

LODGED - LOCATION:      

BAIL:

MUG SHOT: N

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Detective Sgt Lyle Decker

Bureau of Criminal Investigations

Troop A East

VSP-St. Johnsbury Barracks