CASE#: 24A4007641
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Jonathan Duncan
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 10/1/2024 approximately 1852 hours.
INCIDENT LOCATION: S. Pleasant St. Bradford, VT
VIOLATION:
- Arrest Warrant (failure to appear for arraignment on the original charges of disorderly conduct -fight etc and simple assault on a protected professional – bodily injury)
- Simple Assault
- Criminal Threatening
ACCUSED: Erin Thurston
AGE: 40
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bradford, VT
VICTIM: Prince David Fox II
AGE: 43
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 10/01/2024 at approximately 1852 hours, Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury received a report of an individual threatening others with a knife. Troopers responded to the scene and met with the victim, Prince David Fox II. Investigation determined the accused, Erin Thurston, had threatened Fox with a knife placing him in fear of serious bodily injury. Additionally, Thurston had an active warrant for her arrest. Thurston was taken into custody without incident and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Thurston was lodged for the arrest warrant and cited into Orange County Superior Court for the additional offenses.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: Arrest Warrant – 10/02/2024 at 1230 hours. Additional offenses – 10/23/2024 at 0800 hours.
COURT: Arrest Warrant – Washington County Superior Court. Additional offenses – Orange County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Correctional Complex
BAIL: $50
MUG SHOT: Yes