CASE#: 24B5004171
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jacqueline June
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)388-4919
DATE/TIME: March – September 2024
INCIDENT LOCATION: Bristol, Vermont
VIOLATION: Home Improvement Fraud
ACCUSED: Michael Kenyon
AGE: 46
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Vergennes, Vermont
VICTIM: Caitlynn Pecor
AGE: 32
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bristol, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 09/10/2024, the Vermont State Police were contacted regarding a possible home improvement fraud. Michael Kenyon was hired through Valley Pool and Spa Service LLC to provide pool servicing. Kenyon received a deposit for the project, however never completed the work. Attempts were made by the victim over several months to contact Kenyon to have the project completed or the deposit returned. Ultimately, Kenyon failed to follow a contract between him and the victim, failing to complete the project in which he received funds for or return the funds.
Kenyon was issued a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on December 30, 2024 at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of Home Improvement Fraud.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/30/2024 at 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County Superior Court- Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: NA
BAIL: NA
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Jacqueline June (468)
Vermont State Police
B Troop- New Haven
2490 Ethan Allen Hwy
New Haven, VT 05472
Tel: (802)388-4919
Fax: (802)452-7918
Email: jacqueline.june@vermont.gov