October 1, 2024

Derby Barracks/Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#:  24A5005133                          

TROOPER: Sgt. Abigail Drew                        STATION: Derby           

CONTACT#: 334-8881

DATE/TIME: 10/01/24 at 1752 hours

LOCATION (specific): Vermont Route 100, Troy, VT

VEHICLE #1 OPERATOR: Jonathan Couture           AGE: 22     SEAT BELT: Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Troy, VT

DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2014 Ford Truck

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Front End

INJURIES: None

VEHICLE #2 OPERATOR: Elias Stoltzfus     AGE: 19     SEAT BELT: NA

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport Center, VT

DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: Horse & Buggy

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Totaled

INJURIES: Non-life-threatening

HOSPITAL: North Country Hospital

WEATHER: Clear & Sunny
ROAD COND: Dry Blacktop

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

            On 10/1/2024, at approximately 1752 hours, Vermont State Police responded to a motor vehicle crash involving a horse drawn buggy on Vermont Route 100 in the town of Troy. It was reported to Vermont State Police injuries were sustained in the crash. Investigation revealed that Jonathan Couture, of Troy was traveling south on Vermont Route 100 when he collided with a horse drawn buggy traveling in the same direction. The horse drawn buggy was operated by Elias Stoltzfus, who sustained non-life-threatening injuries and was transported to North Country Hospital for treatment. The horse pulling the buggy sustained minor injuries but is believed to be fine. At the time of the collision, the sun was setting and is a contributing factor in the crash. At this time, the crash is still under investigation.

Sergeant Abigail Drew

Patrol Commander

Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, VT 05829

802-334-8881