September 3, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Fugitive from Justice

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4006767
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Elisabeth Plympton                          
STATION:  VSP St. Johnsbury                    
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 09/01/2024 @ approximately 0200 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Longmoore Dr. Ryegate VT
VIOLATION: Fugitive from Justice, Possession of Illicit Drug

ACCUSED:  Crystal Reynolds                                              
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ryegate VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, The Vermont State Police Tactical Team executed a search warrant on a residence in Ryegate, VT. There, Troopers located a wanted fugitive, identified as Crystal Reynolds (42). Reynolds was found to have an active extraditable arrest warrant out of the state of New Hampshire for Controlled Drug Act; Acts Prohibited – Possession of Methamphetamine, a Class B Felony. Reynolds was taken into custody and an illicit drug was found on her person. Reynolds was held without bail at NERCF.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/03/2024 @ 1230 hours, 11/18/24 @ 0800 hours        
COURT: Caledonia County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: NERCF St. Johnsbury      
BAIL: Held without
MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

Vermont State Police

1068 US Route 5, Suite 1

St Johnsbury, VT 05819

(802)748-3111