September 3, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Fugitive from Justice

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4006735
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton                          
STATION: VSP St. Johnsbury                    
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 08/31/2024 at approximately 1800 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 379 Lower Plain, Bradford VT
VIOLATION: Fugitive from Justice

ACCUSED: Elvin Sweet                                          
AGE: 48
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bradford VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, Vermont State Police located a wanted fugitive, identified as Elvin Sweet (48), at the Bradford Motel. Sweet was found to have an active extraditable arrest warrant out of the state of New Hampshire for Theft by Unauthorized Taking, a class B felony. Sweet was taken into custody and held without bail at NERCF.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/03/24 @ 1230 hours          
COURT: Orange County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: NERCF St. Johnsbury      
BAIL: Held without
MUG SHOT:  Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

Vermont State Police

1068 US Route 5, Suite 1

St Johnsbury, VT 05819

(802)748-3111