September 3, 2024

St. Albans Barracks / DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE 

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A2006260

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Adam Martin                           

STATION: St. Albans Barracks                  

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 09/02/2024 at approximately 2236 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Fairfield Rd Fletcher, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Todd Naylor                                    

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fletcher, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On September 2nd, 2024, at approximately 2236 hours, Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks responded to Fairfield Road in the town of Fletcher for the report of Todd Naylor (37) of Fletcher operating a motor vehicle while under the influence. Troopers were able to locate Naylor and while speaking with him observed several signs of impairment. Troopers conducted Standardized Field Sobriety Test’s, resulting in Naylor showing additional indicators of impairment. Naylor was subsequently taken into custody and transported to the St. Albans Barracks for processing. Naylor was then cited to appear in Franklin County Superior Court- Criminal Division on September 24th, 2024, at 0830 hours for the aforementioned charge.    

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE / TIME: 09/24/2024 at 0830 hours

COURT: Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED: No    LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov