September 3, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Single Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24A4006758                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                                       

CONTACT#: 802-222-4680

DATE/TIME: August 31, 2024, at approximately 1653 hours

STREET: Interstate 91 South

TOWN: Bradford

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: MM99.9

WEATHER:        Sunny

ROAD CONDITIONS: Black top, dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: David Hook

AGE: 36     

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Royalton, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2004

VEHICLE MAKE: Volvo

VEHICLE MODEL: V70

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate damage to the front driver side

INJURIES: None

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On August 31, 2024, at approximately 1653 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to a reported single vehicle crash on Interstate 91 South MM99.9 in Bradford. Troopers learned that David Hook was operating south when his tire blew, which resulted in him leaving his lane and striking the guardrail on the east side of the road.

Troopers were assisted by the Bradford Fire Department and Upper Valley Ambulance.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint _______7081048_______ T23 VSA ___601____