September 28, 2024

Berlin Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A3006405

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jae Farnum-Boylan                           

STATION: Berlin                   

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 09/27/24 at 14:30 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Plainfield, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: John Downing                               

AGE: 48

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Plainfield, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 25, 2024, at approximately 2021 hours the Vermont State Police received a report of a family disturbance that had occurred at a residence in the town of Plainfield. Investigation revealed that Downing had assaulted a household member. Downing was arrested and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Per order of the courts, Downing was issued a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division on 09/30/2024 at 12:30 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/30/24 @ 12:30 hours       

COURT: Washington

LODGED - LOCATION: NO    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED